Applying for a visa to visit Qatar is a simple process. On this page, you will find information about the available visas for visitors to Qatar and guidance on how to apply for them.

Visa-Free Entry
Nationals of the 34 countries listed below do not require prior visa arrangements and can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival in Qatar. The waiver will be valid for 180 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 90 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips.

1. Austria
2. Bahamas
3. Belgium
4. Bulgaria
5. Croatia
6. Cyprus
7. Czech Republic
8. Denmark
9. Estonia
10. Finland
11. France
12. Germany
13. Greece
14. Hungary
15. Iceland
16. Italy
17. Latvia
18. Liechtenstein
19. Lithuania
20. Luxembourg
21. Malaysia
22. Malta
23. Netherlands
24. Norway
25. Poland
26. Portugal
27. Romania
28. Seychelles
29. Slovakia
30. Slovenia
31. Spain
32. Sweden
33. Switzerland
34. Turkey

Nationals of the 46 countries listed below do not require prior visa arrangements and can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival in Qatar. The waiver will be valid for 30 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 30 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips. This waiver may be extended for a further 30 days.

1. Andorra
2. Argentina
3. Australia
4. Azerbaijan
5. Belarus
6. Bolivia
7. Brazil
8. Brunei
9. Canada
10. Chile
11. China
12. Colombia
13. Costa Rica
14. Cuba
15. Ecuador
16. Georgia
17. Guyana
18. Hong Kong
19. India
20. Indonesia
21. Ireland
22. Japan
23. Kazakhstan
24. Lebanon
25. Macedonia
26. Maldives
27. Mexico
28. Moldova
29. Monaco
30. New Zealand
31. Panama
32. Paraguay
33. Peru
34. Russia
35. San Marino
36. Singapore
37. South Africa
38. South Korea
39. Suriname
40. Thailand
41. Ukraine
42. United Kingdom
43. United States
44. Uruguay
45. Vatican City
46. Venezuela

If you have any questions regarding the visa waiver programme, please check our FAQs.
 

Qatar Tourist Visa
Visitors to Qatar travelling on board any airline may apply for a Qatar Tourist Visa through the Qatar Visa Service.

To submit a request for a Qatar Tourist Visa, visitors are required to:
• complete an online form
• upload required documents (including passport scans & personal photographs)
• provide airline booking information*
• make an online payment using a valid Visa or Mastercard

Once the application is complete, visitors will be contacted via e-mail within forty-eight (48) hours with a response to their visa application**.

Click here to be redirected to the Qatar Visa Service website.

Note: visitors travelling to Qatar with Qatar Airways, may select 'Apply for a visa' after logging in to 'My Trips' on the airline's website. This automatically links airline booking information with the VFS Global system allowing visitors to start the Qatar Tourist Visa application process for the passenger and any accompanying travellers under the same booking.

Qatar Transit Visa
Qatar Airways passengers transiting in Qatar for a minimum of 5 hours are eligible to apply for the Qatar Transit Visa. It is free of charge, valid for up to 96 hours (four days) and open to passengers of all nationalities**.

For more information about the Qatar Transit Visa, please click here.

GCC Resident Visit Visa
Residents of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries who hold positions in approved professions and those accompanying them may obtain a GCC Resident Visit Visa on arrival in Qatar. This single-entry visa, which can be obtained for a fee of QAR 100 payable by Visa or Mastercard, is valid for 30 days and may be renewed for an additional three months. Visitors wishing to avail of this visa scheme may be asked to present official documentation stating their profession upon entry to Qatar.

Visa Exemptions
Nationals of the Gulf Cooperation Council countries (Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates) do not require a visa to enter Qatar.

Electronic Travel Authorisation
If you hold a valid residence permit or visa to either GCC countries, Schengen countries, Australia, Canada, UK, USA or New Zealand, you can take advantage of the Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) to visit Qatar.

This is a new system that allows eligible visitors to obtain an ETA by completing a simple online application prior to travelling.

The form is easy to fill in. You’ll be asked to provide:
 

  • proof of accommodation in Qatar (e.g. hotel booking)
  • details of your return (or onward) travel
  • a copy of your passport (with a minimum validity of six months)
  • a copy of your residence permit or visa to any one of the eligible countries stated above (with a minimum validity of 30 days).

Once your request has been approved* you will receive an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) allowing you to stay in Qatar for up to 30 days during a single visit. The visa may be extended online for an additional 30 days, to be used during the same visit. If you leave the country and wish to return, you will need to apply for the new ETA before travelling back to Qatar.

Apply for, or extend the validity of an ETA here: www.qatarvisaservice.com.

*Terms & conditions apply.
**All visas are approved and issued at the sole discretion of Qatar's Ministry of Interior.

See more attractions